Cadillac XT4 Insurance Rates
Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.
Michelle Robbins
Licensed Insurance Agent
Michelle Robbins has been a licensed insurance agent for over 13 years. Her career began in the real estate industry, supporting local realtors with Title Insurance. After several years, Michelle shifted to real estate home warranty insurance, where she managed a territory of over 100 miles of real estate professionals. Later, Agent Robbins obtained more licensing and experience serving families a...
Licensed Insurance Agent
UPDATED: Apr 8, 2024
It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.
Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.
Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.
Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.
Average auto insurance rates for a Cadillac XT4 are $1,326 annually including full coverage. Comprehensive costs approximately $282, collision costs $524, and liability costs around $384. A liability-only policy costs as low as $432 a year, with high-risk insurance costing around $2,876. Teens receive the highest rates at $4,920 a year or more.
Average premium for full coverage: $1,326
Rate estimates by individual coverage type:
Price estimates include $500 physical damage insurance deductibles, liability coverage up to 30/60, and includes both medical and UM/UIM coverage. Rates are averaged for all 50 U.S. states and for different XT4 trim levels.
Price Range by Coverage and Risk
Using a middle-aged driver as an example, prices range go from as cheap as $432 for basic liability insurance to a much higher rate of $2,876 for a high-risk driver policy.
Price Range by Location
Where you live can make a big difference on car insurance prices. Rural locations tend to have fewer comprehensive and collision claims than cities with more traffic congestion.
The price range example below illustrates how where you live affects auto insurance prices.
These examples highlight why anyone shopping for car insurance should compare prices using their specific location and their own personal driving habits, instead of making a decision based on averaged prices.
Use the form below to get customized rates for your location.
Enter your zip code below to view companies based on your location that have cheap auto insurance rates.
Rate Comparisons
The chart below breaks down estimated Cadillac XT4 insurance rates for additional coverage and risk scenarios.
- The cheapest rate after discounts is $754
- Using higher $1,000 deductibles will save $184 every year
- The estimated rate for a 40-year-old driver who chooses $500 deductibles is $1,326
- Selecting more expensive low deductibles for physical damage coverage will cost $1,682
- High-risk insureds with serious driving violations could pay around $2,876 or more
- The cost with full coverage for a 16-year-old driver with full coverage can cost $4,920 or more
Insurance rates for a Cadillac XT4 can also vary considerably based on the trim level of your XT4, your driving characteristics, and physical damage deductibles and liability limits.
An older driver with a clean driving record and high physical damage deductibles may pay as low as $1,200 a year for full coverage. Rates are much higher for teen drivers, where even without any violations or accidents they can expect to pay in the ballpark of $4,900 a year. View Rates by Age
If you like to drive fast or you caused a few accidents, you are likely paying anywhere from $1,600 to $2,200 extra per year, depending on your age. High-risk driver insurance can be from 45% to 135% more than the average policy. View High Risk Driver Rates
Choosing higher comprehensive and collision insurance deductibles could cut rates by as much as $540 annually, while increasing your policy's liability limits will push rates upward. Changing from a 50/100 bodily injury limit to a 250/500 limit will cost as much as $345 more per year. View Rates by Deductible or Liability Limit
Where you live has a huge impact on Cadillac XT4 insurance prices. A driver around age 40 might see rates as low as $1,020 a year in states like Vermont, New Hampshire, and Missouri, or have to pay at least $1,890 on average in Louisiana, New York, and Michigan.
| State | Premium | Compared to U.S. Avg | Percent Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $1,196 | -$130 | -9.8% |
| Alaska | $1,016 | -$310 | -23.4% |
| Arizona | $1,098 | -$228 | -17.2% |
| Arkansas | $1,326 | -$0 | 0.0% |
| California | $1,510 | $184 | 13.9% |
| Colorado | $1,262 | -$64 | -4.8% |
| Connecticut | $1,358 | $32 | 2.4% |
| Delaware | $1,496 | $170 | 12.8% |
| Florida | $1,654 | $328 | 24.7% |
| Georgia | $1,224 | -$102 | -7.7% |
| Hawaii | $952 | -$374 | -28.2% |
| Idaho | $896 | -$430 | -32.4% |
| Illinois | $986 | -$340 | -25.6% |
| Indiana | $1,000 | -$326 | -24.6% |
| Iowa | $894 | -$432 | -32.6% |
| Kansas | $1,256 | -$70 | -5.3% |
| Kentucky | $1,806 | $480 | 36.2% |
| Louisiana | $1,960 | $634 | 47.8% |
| Maine | $818 | -$508 | -38.3% |
| Maryland | $1,092 | -$234 | -17.6% |
| Massachusetts | $1,054 | -$272 | -20.5% |
| Michigan | $2,298 | $972 | 73.3% |
| Minnesota | $1,110 | -$216 | -16.3% |
| Mississippi | $1,586 | $260 | 19.6% |
| Missouri | $1,176 | -$150 | -11.3% |
| Montana | $1,422 | $96 | 7.2% |
| Nebraska | $1,042 | -$284 | -21.4% |
| Nevada | $1,588 | $262 | 19.8% |
| New Hampshire | $954 | -$372 | -28.1% |
| New Jersey | $1,480 | $154 | 11.6% |
| New Mexico | $1,172 | -$154 | -11.6% |
| New York | $1,394 | $68 | 5.1% |
| North Carolina | $762 | -$564 | -42.5% |
| North Dakota | $1,084 | -$242 | -18.3% |
| Ohio | $912 | -$414 | -31.2% |
| Oklahoma | $1,358 | $32 | 2.4% |
| Oregon | $1,214 | -$112 | -8.4% |
| Pennsylvania | $1,262 | -$64 | -4.8% |
| Rhode Island | $1,764 | $438 | 33.0% |
| South Carolina | $1,200 | -$126 | -9.5% |
| South Dakota | $1,118 | -$208 | -15.7% |
| Tennessee | $1,158 | -$168 | -12.7% |
| Texas | $1,596 | $270 | 20.4% |
| Utah | $980 | -$346 | -26.1% |
| Vermont | $904 | -$422 | -31.8% |
| Virginia | $792 | -$534 | -40.3% |
| Washington | $1,022 | -$304 | -22.9% |
| West Virginia | $1,214 | -$112 | -8.4% |
| Wisconsin | $914 | -$412 | -31.1% |
| Wyoming | $1,178 | -$148 | -11.2% |

With so much variability in rates, the best way to figure out who has the best auto insurance rates is to compare rates from multiple companies. Each insurance company calculates rates differently, so the rates can be significantly different between companies.
| Model Year | Comprehensive | Collision | Liability | Total Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Cadillac XT4 | $332 | $626 | $338 | $1,432 |
| 2023 Cadillac XT4 | $320 | $610 | $354 | $1,420 |
| 2022 Cadillac XT4 | $310 | $586 | $364 | $1,396 |
| 2021 Cadillac XT4 | $292 | $564 | $376 | $1,368 |
| 2020 Cadillac XT4 | $282 | $524 | $384 | $1,326 |
| 2019 Cadillac XT4 | $270 | $494 | $388 | $1,288 |
Rates are averaged for all Cadillac XT4 models and trim levels. Rates assume a 40-year-old male driver, full coverage with $500 deductibles, and a clean driving record.
How to Buy Cheaper Cadillac XT4 Insurance
Saving money on insurance for a Cadillac XT4 requires being a low-risk driver, having a good credit history, not filing small claims, and maximizing policy discounts. Take the time to comparison shop every time your policy renews by obtaining price quotes from direct car insurance companies like Progressive and GEICO, and also from local insurance agencies.
The items below are a condensed summary of the information touched on in the above illustrations.
- You may be able to save around $160 per year simply by shopping early and online
- Teen drivers are expensive to insure, as much as $410 per month including comprehensive and collision insurance
- Increasing deductibles could save up to $550 each year
- Drivers considered higher risk with multiple at-fault accidents may have to pay on average $1,550 more per year to insure their XT4
- Insureds who purchase more liability coverage will pay approximately $420 per year to increase from a minimum limit to higher 250/500 limits
Rate Tables and Charts
Rates by Driver Age
| Driver Age | Premium |
|---|---|
| 16 | $4,920 |
| 20 | $3,062 |
| 30 | $1,382 |
| 40 | $1,326 |
| 50 | $1,210 |
| 60 | $1,188 |
Full coverage, $500 deductibles
Rates by Deductible
| Deductible | Premium |
|---|---|
| $100 | $1,682 |
| $250 | $1,516 |
| $500 | $1,326 |
| $1,000 | $1,142 |
Full coverage, driver age 40
Rates by Liability Limit
| Liability Limit | Premium |
|---|---|
| 30/60 | $1,326 |
| 50/100 | $1,403 |
| 100/300 | $1,499 |
| 250/500 | $1,748 |
| 100 CSL | $1,441 |
| 300 CSL | $1,652 |
| 500 CSL | $1,806 |
Full coverage, driver age 40
Rates for High Risk Drivers
| Age | Premium |
|---|---|
| 16 | $7,040 |
| 20 | $4,878 |
| 30 | $2,940 |
| 40 | $2,876 |
| 50 | $2,742 |
| 60 | $2,718 |
Full coverage, $500 deductibles, two speeding tickets, and one at-fault accident
If a financial responsibility filing is required, the additional charge below may also apply.
Potential Rate Discounts
If you qualify for discounts, you may save the amounts shown below.
| Discount | Savings |
|---|---|
| Multi-policy | $71 |
| Multi-vehicle | $70 |
| Homeowner | $20 |
| 5-yr Accident Free | $100 |
| 5-yr Claim Free | $87 |
| Paid in Full/EFT | $62 |
| Advance Quote | $67 |
| Online Quote | $95 |
| Total Discounts | $572 |
Discounts are estimated and may not be available from every company or in every state.
Compare Rates and Save
Find companies with the cheapest rates in your area
